Conference 2011: Program

March 3-5, 2011

Tarleton State University, Stephenville

Local Arrangements Chair: Dr. Moumin Quazi

Download a PDF copy. Updated 3-2-11

CCTE Website: http://www.drw.utexas.edu/CCTE/

TCEA Website and Online Journal: http://www.english.txwes.edu/tcea/

Most sessions are in the Business Building (on Washington St.) at Tarleton State University. Please park in the Stadium Lot.   (Interactive maps, directions. Printable maps of TSU, Stephenville)

Registration: Tarleton State University Business Building, Rm 170

Friday, March 4: 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Saturday, March 5: 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.

Book representatives will have tables in the Business Building, Room 170

THURSDAY, MARCH 3

2:00-5:00 pm CCTE Executive Council Meeting

Location: The Agave Grill, V.I.P. Room, 1907 E. Washington (map)

6:00-8:00 pm CCTE President’s Reception

Location: The Agave Grill, San Miguel Room, 1907 E. Washington (map)
Host: Linda McFerrin Cook, CCTE President, McLennan Community College

Hors d’oeuvres and the first couple of drinks are on us.

Live jazz by The Tarleton Jazz Combo (Cara Pollard, trumpet; Kyle Biddlecombe, drums; Shane Prather, sax and piano; Mark Frank, bass)

Hosted by Department of English and Languages, Tarleton State University

Sponsored by Pearson Arts and Sciences

Other activities in Stephenville:

Casey Donahew performing at Bostocks Billiards and Bar, 9 p.m.

Cinemark Cinema 6 (has two 3D screens). Call 1-800-FANDANGO Exp Code 1231# for showtimes.

======================================================

FRIDAY, MARCH 4

7:15-8:45 am State of the Profession Breakfast

Room: Tarleton State University Dining Hall 218
Chair: Peggy Kulesz, CCTE Immediate Past President, University of Texas-Arlington
Topic: “More than McMurtry: Scholarly Takes on Country Culture.”
Panel participants:

Susan Blassingame, Lubbock Christian University
Pamela Saur, Lamar University
Cliff Hudder, Lone Star College

8:45-10:45 am Morning Refreshments (Business Building 169)

Sponsored by Cengage Learning

9:00-10:20 am Friday First Session (All sessions are in the Business Building.)

Rhetoric I: The Young Professoriate: Context, Training, and Change

Room: Business Building 117
Chair: Emma Hawkins, Lamar University

“Talkin’ ‘Bout My Generation: Revisiting the Narrative of the Generation NeXt Professoriate,” Rochelle Gregory, North Central Texas College, and Marc Azard, Texas Woman’s University
“Sponsorship, Hybridity and Training Composition Assistants: Observations and Recommendations,” Brandon Barnes, Texas A&M University-Commerce
“From a Distance: Graduate Education and Scholarly Agency,” Christopher Andrews, Texas Tech University
“What to Do with Us: How the New Generation of Ph.D. Candidates and Their Universities Must Adapt to Changing Cultural and Academic Realities,” Ben Sword, Texas Woman’s University

Literature I: Pedagogy

Room: Business Building 178
Chair: Luke Morgan, Tarleton State University

“Tools for Teaching Literature to Distracted and Disinterested Students,” Mark Ray Schmidt, Liberty University
“Reading the Memoir: Challenges of Teaching Creative Nonfiction,” Mary Hartje, Angelo State University
“Jane Austen for Thinkers: Why Mansfield Park Should be on Everyone’s Reading List,” Joyce Kerr Tarpley, Mountain View College

TCEA Special Sesson I: The Arts of Texas-Creative Writing

Room: Business Building 179
Chair: Elizabeth Battles, Texas Wesleyan University

“Simple Buckets Overflowing Poems,” Rebecca Balcarcel, Tarrant County College
“Locus Ceruleus,” Laura Lee Scott, Lumberton High School
Excerpt from The Art of Daughters, Karen Dodwell, University of Texas-San Antonio

10:30-11:50 am Friday Second Session

Rhetoric II: “Lessons from ‘Poppa’: Randall Popken’s Influence on Three Composition Programs”

Room: Business Building 177
Chair: Alice Newsome, Tarleton State University

“Randall Popken’s Legacy: Mentoring of Future Writing Program Faculty,” Sara Hillin, Lamar University
“Randy’s ‘Home-Grown Organic’ Composition: Popken’s Whole Program Approach,” Joanna Clark, Cisco College
“‘Our Costly Labor’: Randall Popken’s Contribution to the Nature of Labor in Composition Studies,” Kathleen Mollick, Tarleton State University

Literature II: British Literature

Room: Business Building 178
Chair: Holly Fletcher, Dallas Baptist University

“‘Owyr gostly enmy slepyth not’: Margery Kempe’s Reform of Feeling.” Mandi Roberts, Tarleton State University
“‘Intimately Known to Us’: Disguise and the End of the Newgate Novel,” Steven Michael, Wayland Baptist University
“The Twins of Paradise: Milton’s Sin and Eve,” Marsha Decker, Tarleton State University

Literature III: World Literature

Room: Business Building 179
Chair: Mikee Delony, Abilene Christian University

“Women’s Suicide in Fairy Tales,” Kezia Ruiz, Texas Woman’s University
“Distortion of Time in Franz Kafka’s Novel The Trial,” Pamela Saur, Lamar University
“The Fatherless Sonship of Oedipus,” Mary Ann Taylor, Mountain View College

Creative Writing I: Prose

Room: Business Building 181
Chair: Rebecca Balcarcel, Tarrant County College

“View from a Cancer Cubicle,” Stan Coppinger, East Texas Baptist University
“Second Harvest,” Robert Johnson, Midwestern State University
“A Gutting on the Camino Real,” Jeffrey DeLotto, Texas Wesleyan University
“Bring Lyndon Home,” Mark Busby, Texas State University

11:50 am-1:15 pm Lunch on Our Own

List of nearby places within walking distance: Tarleton Dining Hall, Subway, Domino’s, Montana’s, McDonald’s, Dairy Queen.

List of nearby places reachable by car: Sonic, La Fiesta, Arby’s, Habanero’s, Quizno’s, La Familia, Grump’s, Santa Fe Mexican Restaurant, Pizza Hut, Jack in the Box, Pastafina’s, Chicken Express, Whataburger, Taco Casa, Cotton Patch, Which ‘Wich, Wingstop, Taco Bell, KFC

1:15-2:35 pm Friday Third Session

Rhetoric III: Cultural/Global/Geographical

Room: Business Building 177
Chair: Linda Ferreira-Buckley, University of Texas-Austin

“From Texas to the World: Geographic and Cultural Navigations through Life-Writing,” Rich Rice, Texas Tech University, and Kanika Batra, Texas Tech University
“The Effect of Using Self Monitoring Technique on the Writing Performance of Iranian EFL Learners,” Sarah Ziaee, Islamic Azad University
“The Melding of Two Cultures and Two Languages Through Code-Switching Through Creative Literary Exchange,” Sandra E. Garrett, Texas A&M International University, and Sergio D. Garza, Texas A&M International University

Literature IV: Gender and Literature

Room: Business Building 178
Chair: Sharon Klander, Houston Community College-Central Campus

“Gender and Genre Issues in Kate Chopin’s Short Story, ‘The Storm,'” Lorrie Wolfard, Tarrant County College-Northeast Campus
“Mom’s Gingerbread and the Lace Negligee: The Shifting Role of Women in All the King’s Men,” Holly Fletcher, Dallas Baptist University
“‘Re-Viewing’ Charlotte Perkins Gilman’s ‘The Yellow Wallpaper’ Beyond Feminism,” Mina L. S. Thompson, Tarrant County College-Northeast Campus

Creative Writing II: Poetry

Room: Business Building 179
Chair: Matt Byars, Lubbock Christian University

“The Need for 0,” Jerry Bradley, Lamar University
“Poetry,” Tia Black, University of Texas-Arlington
“Six Poems,” Laurence Musgrove, Angelo State University
“Memory’s Lessons,” Trudi Beckman, University of Texas-Arlington

TCEA Special Session II: The Arts of Texas-Roots and Wings

Room: Business Building 181
Chair: Linda Carroll, Texas Wesleyan University

“Rick Riordan–Classical Gods in America,” Emma Hawkins, Lamar University
“The Karankawa Codex,” Jonizo Cain-Calloway, Del Mar College
“A Range of Monologues,” Jeffrey DeLotto, Texas Wesleyan University
“Poetic Memoirs of Texas” from Waiting in the Wings, Cheryl Striley Duke, Texas Tech University

2:15-4:30 pm Afternoon Refreshments (Business Building168)

Sponsored by Bedford/St. Martin’s

2:45 pm President’s Forum / CCTE Business Meeting

Room: Business Building 176
Host: Linda McFerrin Cook, CCTE President, McLennan Community College

Topic: “The Once and Future World of Textbook Publishing: Hard Copy, Rental, Open Source, E-tests, Online Resources, and More”

Panel Participants:

John Ruszkiewicz, University of Texas-Austin
Carol Lowe, McLennan Community College
Angie Smajstrla, Digital Learning Consultant, McGraw-Hill Higher Education

Immediately following President’s Forum: CCTE General Business Meeting

Room: Business Building 176
Chair: Linda McFerrin Cook, CCTE President, McLennan Community College

4:30-5:30 p.m. Reception and Book Signing featuring Donna Walker-Nixon

Location: Reynaldo’s Mexican Restaurant (map)
Sponsored by Langdon Review of the Arts in Texas

5:30 – On your own. Here are some possibilities.

Production by the Tarleton State University Drama Department:

Musical: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Fine Arts Center Auditorium, 7:30 p.m. (Call 254-968-9291 in advance for tickets.)

Jon Wolfe at City Limits. Tickets: $6.50 general admission. Go to http://www.citylimitstexas.com for tickets. 9:30 p.m. (Doors open at 8 p.m.)

The Rockin’ P on the Square. (Pool Tables, Music, and Bar)

Cinemark Cinema 6 (has two 3D screens). Call 1-800-FANDANGO Exp Code 1231# for showtimes.

Rough Creek Lodge (about 20 minutes outside of Stephenville). Go to http://roughcreek.com to make reservations for dinner.

==================================================

SATURDAY, MARCH 5

7:15-8:45 am TCEA Breakfast

Room: Dining Hall 128
Chair: Pamela Saur, TCEA President, Lamar University
Speaker: Dale Priest, Lamar University
Topic: What’s In a Name? The Shakespeare Authorship Debate Revisited

Special presentation: Texas College English Association Award for best conference presentation

8:45-10:45 a.m. Morning Refreshments (Business Building 169)

Sponsored by W. W. Norton

9:00-10:20 am Saturday First Session (All sessions are in the Business Building.)

Rhetoric IV: Innovations in Teaching Rhetoric/Composition

Room: Business Building 177
Chair: John Ruszkiewicz, University of Texas-Austin

“What Do The Chronicles of Narnia and a Magician Have in Common? A First-Year Writing Carnival Experience,” Jana Anderson, Lubbock Christian University, and Ronna Privett, Lubbock Christian University
“Ghostbook: A New Rhetoric of Grief,” Brent Dill, Abilene Christian University
“Ethnographic Research Papers: Students Learning About Themselves as They Write About Others,” Elizabeth H. Battles, Texas Wesleyan University

Literature V: Whitewash–Non-Black Writers of African American Fiction

Room: Business Building 178
Chair: Darlene Beaman, Lone Star College

“Whitewash: The Peculiar Relationship between African American Characters and White Authors,” Shewanda Riley, Tarrant County College-Northeast Campus
“Whitewash: The Story of the African American Character in the Voice of the Non-African American Writer,” Annette Cole, Tarrant County College-Northeast Campus

Respondent: Michelle Henry, Dallas Baptist University
Q&A with panelists with guest Ann Weisgarber, author of The Personal History of Rachel DuPree

Creative Writing III: Poetry

Room: Business Building 179
Chair: Chris Willerton, Abilene Christian University

“Poems from The Great Big Middle,” Sally McGreevey Hannay, Schreiner University
“Souvenirs,” Sharon Klander, Houston Community College
“Crossings–A Texan in Minnesota,” Deborah J. Kuhlman, Wayland Baptist University
“The Complexity of Vision,” Cheryl Clements, Blinn College

10:30-11:50 am Saturday Second Session

Rhetoric V: Writing Process and Teaching

Room: Business Building 177
Chair: Clifford Hudder, Lone Star College-Montgomery

“What Goes On: Writing Assessment and First Year Composition Classes in a Community College,” William Brannon, Collin County Community College District-Spring Creek
“The Writing Process Then and Now,” David Bennett, Tarleton State University
“Sleepless Before the Battle: One Writer’s Process,” William R. Kerr, Sam Houston State University

Literature VI: Pop Culture

Room: Business Building 178
Chair: Kathleen Mollick, Tarleton State University

“Chaos, Community, and Law in American Post Apocalyptic Novels,” David Kuhne, Texas Christian University
“Cinematic Guinevere,” Mikee Delony, Abilene Christian University

Literature VII: American Literature

Room: Business Building 179
Chair: Michelle Henry, Dallas Baptist University

“A Journey to ‘The River’ for Truth: One Writer’s Christian View of the Child,” Linda Carroll, Texas Wesleyan University
“Melville’s Cain and Abel in Billy Budd, Sailor: A New Perspective,” Dustin Levien, Sam Houston State University
“The Hawthornes in Scotland,” Julie E. Hall and Rachel Bryant, Sam Houston State University

Creative Writing IV: Prose

Room: Business Building 181
Chair: Rebecca Balcarcel, Tarrant County College

“First-Person Plural,” Irma Ned Bailey, San Antonio College
“Field Guide,” Steve Sherwood, Texas Christian University
“Glimpse of a Woman’s Life,” Mary Smith Pritchard, Tarrant County College-Southeast

12:15-2:00 pm CCTE Luncheon

Room: Ballroom A & B, Barry B. Thompson Student Center (map)
Chair: Linda McFerrin Cook, CCTE President, McLennan Community College

Speaker: Rawlins Gilliland, Commentator, National Public Radio
Topic: “Alternative Realities”

Sponsored by McGraw-Hill Higher Education

Special presentations:

  • Robert Adger Law Award for Best Shakespeare Paper
  • American Literature Award
  • British Literature Award
  • World Literature Award
  • Randall Popken Rhetoric, Composition, Technical Writing Award
  • William E. Tanner Award for Rhetorical Paper by a Graduate Student
  • George Nixon Writing Award for Fiction
  • Creative Writing Award for Poetry
  • Pedagogy in Literature
  • Pedagogy in Rhetoric
  • Frances Hernández Teacher-Scholar Award

Note for those staying Saturday night: The Tejas Brothers are performing at the Rockin’ P (on the Square) at 10:00 p.m.

TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS COMMITTEE:

Dr. Moumin Quazi, Chair
Dr. Marcy Tanter
Dr. Marilyn Robitaille
Dr. Mallory Young
Mr. Hank Jones

SPECIAL THANKS:

Dr. Jeanelle Barrett, Chair, Tarleton State University Department of English and Languages
Pat Morningstar, Administrative Assistant, Tarleton State University Center for Globalization and Multicultural Initiatives
Dr. Karen Murray, Provost and Vice President of Academic AffairsLori Algood, Schedule Coordinator, Tarleton State University Registrar’s Office
Carolynne Wells, Production Manager, Tarleton Dining Services
Jean Carr, College of Business Administration Dean’s Assistant

GRATEFUL ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS:

  • Department of English and Languages, Tarleton State University
  • Office of Diversity and Inclusion, Tarleton State University
  • Pearson Arts & Sciences, Angela A. Boone
  • McGraw-Hill Higher Education, Kristi Gordon
  • McGraw-Hill Higher Education, Grace Schweizer
  • W. W. Norton, Doug Day
  • W. W. Norton, Michael Moss
  • Cengage Learning Higher Education, Kristen Ciesielski Walker
  • Bedford/St. Martin’s Publishers, Kyle Koon
  • Langdon Review of the Arts in Texas, Marilyn Robitaille and Moumin Quazi
  • Super 8 Stephenville, Regina Lloyd
  • Agave Grill, Linda Stephens
  • Reynaldo’s Mexican Restaurant

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s